Sunday, December 21, 2008

Remote Control

Another portfolio piece.  Thinkin' about throwing in a background cuz gradients are so weak, but here it is for now.

Tuesday, December 16, 2008

Happy Birthday, Claudia!

Just a lil' gift for Claudia on her 21st.  Be sure to congratulate her on her ability to legally destroy her liver over at her blog, Strange Teeth --

This is her character, Clouds.  Dunno if I missed the mark on her personality, but it was definitely fun.

Tuesday, December 9, 2008

Learning Lightwave

This semester I tested the waters of 3D modeling once more.  This class was a focused on character modeling and although there are several different ways I would approach this next, I had a lotta fun-- even if my character is super hoaky.

Sunday, December 7, 2008

I'm SO startled right now!

I was inspired by Adam Swayzee's passion for the spooky to spin off some spook factor of my own.  I know it's a little "Space Jam" but I threw together a dunkin' demon to add to my portfolio.  

Check out Adam's stuff in my links!

Saturday, December 6, 2008

Hell, MI

This here is a little fanart for Scott-E-Fresh over at Workhorse Illustrations.  He's gotta sick story brewin' inspired by America's high five-- behold the glory that is Hell, MI.

Friday, December 5, 2008

Sneak Peak

Thought I'd give ya a little taste of my portfolio work.  I gotta lotta work to do still before the semester is out, but I'm really having fun puttin' everything together.  This here is a delicious slice of curvaceous extra terrestrial action.  She just wants to dance, guys.  More to come...

Sunday, November 23, 2008

The Last Push

When the snow starts fallin', students start stressin'.  There's 20 days left in the semester and an unending checklist of daunting tasks staring me in the face.  Crunch time is in full effect, ladies and gentlemen.  On the flip side, though, it's my last semester-- just gotta stick it out this one last time.  If ever you wonder, "What's Tom doing right now?" just look up. 

Stead fast my fellow students.

edit:  uploaded the finished version

Sunday, November 16, 2008

Block Busted

I've got my groove back, kids.

Since June I've had this killer artist block hanging over my head.  There's no worse feeling than sittin' down to carve up your sketchbook and all you get a steady flow of unfamiliar and frustrating brain farts.  So I'm happy to say that I've found my way back and spent the weekend exploding through the pages of a brand new sketchbook-- and I want to share!  Up above you gotta quick sketch of Sub-Zero from one of my favorite games, Mortal Kombat.  Not gonna lie, I'm pretty stoked to see what Mortal Kombat VS. DC Universe is all about.

Thursday, November 13, 2008

Getting Started...

A big 'what up' to the beautiful world of Blogger!

Whats goin' on?

I'm the new kid here at Blogger and I'll be getting things together here shortly.  I'll be using this blog to post artwork, shoot the shit, and probably go on a few rants (I'll try to keep the soapbox in hiding as much as I can)

I'll leave you with a sketch of mine that I did for the daily sketchblog.  The requirements were to make a drooling, toothy creature with a soiled T-shirt.

I'll be seeing you cats around.